Privacy Policy

  1. Privacy Policy

1.1  Jumbo Skip Bins Pty Ltd ACN 615 531 603 (“Jumbo Skip Bins”) takes all reasonable steps to implement processes and procedures to safeguard Personal Information. While not claiming to be a statement of compliance, this Privacy Policy outlines Jumbo Skip Bins’ use, collection, and storage of Personal Information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended).

1.2  This Privacy Policy applies to all Personal Information collected by Jumbo Skip Bins in the course of providing services to Customers (Customers) regardless of the source of that Personal Information. This Privacy Policy is available at www.jumbobins.com.au/privacy.

1.3  This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions of Jumbo Skip Bins which are available at www.jumbobins.com.au/terms.

1.4 Definitions

1.4.1 Personal Information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: (a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and (b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

1.4.2 Privacy Policy means this privacy policy and amendments made to it.

  1. Collection of Personal Information

2.1. Collection of Personal Information

Jumbo Skip Bins collects Personal Information about Customers and potential Customers in order to provide the Customers with the services they have requested. If this information is not provided, Jumbo Skip Bins may not be able to provide Customers with requested services. Jumbo Skip Bins endeavours to collect Personal Information from Customers directly.

Personal Information Jumbo Skip Bins obtains from third parties or publicly available information is limited to circumstances where the Customer has consented whether that be expressly or implied.

2.2 Types of Personal Information Collected

Personal Information Jumbo Skip Bins collects includes a person’s first and last names, email address, business name and any other Personal Information supplied to them.

2.3 Purpose of collection and use

Jumbo Skip Bins collects, holds, uses and discloses the Personal Information to deliver and improve the services Jumbo Skip Bins provides to Customers. Generally, Customers are only obliged to provide Jumbo Skip Bins with information necessary for Jumbo Skip Bins to provide services to the Customer. However, if Customers do not provide Jumbo Skip Bins with certain types of Personal Information, Jumbo Skip Bins may be unable to provide the Customer the services they have requested.

2.4 Collection of information from the internet

Jumbo Skip Bins collects information from its interactions with Customers. This information is all held in digital format only.

  1. Access, correction, and complaints procedure

3.1 Accessing Personal Information about you

If a Customer would like to access or correct any Personal Information that Jumbo Skip Bins holds about them, please contact:

Jumbo Skip Bins Pty Ltd
ACN 615 531 603
190 Potassium Street
NARANGBA QLD 4504

Email: office@jumbobins.com.au

The Customer will need to identify themselves to the reasonable satisfaction of Jumbo Skip Bins before it will provide the Customer with Personal Information about an individual which Jumbo Skip Bins may or may not have in its possession.

3.2 Complaints procedure

If a Customer has a complaint about Jumbo Skip Bins’ collection or use of Personal Information pertaining to that Customer, then the Customer is requested to contact Jumbo Skip Bins at first instance.

After investigating the Customer’s complaint and reporting to the Customer about an alleged breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and reporting the results of Jumbo Skip Bins’ investigations to the Customer, the Customer is not satisfied, then Jumbo Skip Bins requests that the Customer consult:

The Australian Information Privacy Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
SYDNEY NSW 2001

Telephone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

A complaint form can be found at: https://forms.business.gov.au/aba/oaic/privacy-complaint-/

3.3 Anonymity and use of pseudonyms

Where practical and reasonable to do so, Jumbo Skip Bins provides Customers with the opportunity to use pseudonyms in relation to information Customers provide to it. Where appropriate Jumbo Skip Bins will provide Customers with the option to interact anonymously.

3.4 How Jumbo Skip Bins deals with unsolicited Personal Information

Jumbo Skip Bins only collects Personal Information about individuals by lawful and fair means.

3.5 Notice of Collection of Personal Information  

Where possible, Jumbo Skip Bins notifies the Customers when it is collecting Personal Information about the Customers, the use of which is subject to this Privacy Policy.

  1. Use of Personal Information in Direct Marketing

4.1 Direct Marketing

Jumbo Skip Bins may use Personal Information for the purposes of promoting services to Customers where they would reasonably expect it to be used for this purpose. If Jumbo Skip Bins uses a Customer’s Personal Information to provide them with promotional and marketing information, Jumbo Skip Bins will provide the Customer with an option to opt out of this service.

4.2 Opting Out

Customers can unsubscribe to Jumbo Skip Bins’ marketing material by clicking on the functional unsubscribe facility contained in an email or can contact The Privacy Officer on the details set out above.

  1. Integrity of Personal Information

5.1 Security measures taken for Personal Information

Jumbo Skip Bins takes reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access. Further, Jumbo Skip Bins takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information if it is no longer needed for the purpose it was collected.

5.2 Accuracy

Jumbo Skip Bins takes reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.

5.3 Security

Jumbo Skip Bins takes reasonable steps to safeguard the disclosure of Personal Information from third parties, contractors and staff. Jumbo Skip Bins has up to date procedures and policies relating to information technology as it relates to staff and strives for best practice in this area. This may include training for staff in relation to privacy, access control of sensitive data, clear communication of policies, procedures and the importance of respecting privacy guidelines.

  1. Changes to Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The current version of this Privacy Policy can be found at www.jumbobins.com.au/privacy.   This Privacy Policy was last updated on 31 July 2020.